Rovi by Ottolenghi

Chef Ottolenghi's restaurants are well-loved for bold Middle Eastern, Mediterranean, and Asian-inspired flavours. Rovi, his Fitzrovia outpost is spacious and modern with dishes that speak to his enthusiasm for unusual ingredients and vibrant, vegetable-led spreads.

At Rovi, the zero-waste ethos, known as root-to-tip cooking, equals experimental, sustainable plates packed with clever ferments and interesting flavours. Head Chef Luke Maynard leads a team who have mastered live fire cooking and deliver a uniquely vegetable-forward menu that is bright, smoky, and always seasonal. Much of the fresh produce served at Rovi is grown at their own Wolves Lane kitchen garden in North London.

Behind the inviting glass frontage of the Wells Street restaurant awaits a handsome central bar and a soothing palatte of red and green interiors. The atmosphere is relaxed at lunchtime and gently buzzing in the evening, making it the ideal spot for a unhurried meal for two or casual celebration with friends. 

Check out the cocktail list, it's an ode to flavour in its own right with cocktails that seamlessly incorporate ingredients like caramelised bell pepper, coal-roasted pineapple and miso caramel. The non-alcs are worth checking out too for creative shrubs and infusions. The wine list champions organic and biodynamic practices with minimal interference. They are expressive, characterful and are selected specially to pair with Ottolenghi's signature flavours.

On the food menu, expect uplifting dishes like the celeriac shawarma, lamb and pistachio kofta, Jerusalem grill mushrooms, and must-order sides of organic-flour pita and sautéed spring greens. Sustainably sourced meat and fish are also celebrated at Rovi. Perch at the revolving bar for cocktails laced with house kombuchas, or grab a terrace table to soak up the afternoon sun. Solo diners do well at the bar and walk-ins are welcome, but book ahead for groups. The weekday lunch sets are a savvy, budget-friendly way to sample the kitchen.

Contact information

User photos from Rovi by Ottolenghi User photos

Reviews from the web

By Rating Count
Google-logo
Google
4.6
2,458
Yelp-logo
Yelp
4.3
53

Reviews of Rovi by Ottolenghi

Be the first to review Rovi by Ottolenghi!

Contact information

Reviews from the web

By Rating Count
Google-logo
Google
4.6
2,458
Yelp-logo
Yelp
4.3
53

Do you represent Rovi by Ottolenghi?
Claim it to make it easier to update important information.

FAQ

What is the cost of dining at Rovi by Ottolenghi?

We have categorised Rovi by Ottolenghi in the price range Mid-range (£££).

What kind of food is served at Rovi by Ottolenghi?

We have categorised the cuisine at Rovi by Ottolenghi as:

  • Mediterranean

Is Rovi by Ottolenghi child-friendly?

Yes, we have categorised Rovi by Ottolenghi as a restaurant suitable for bringing your kids.

Does Rovi by Ottolenghi serve lunch?

Yes, you can have lunch at Rovi by Ottolenghi.

What is the atmosphere like at Rovi by Ottolenghi?

We would categorise the atmosphere at Rovi by Ottolenghi as cosy.

Where is Rovi by Ottolenghi?

Rovi by Ottolenghi is located at 59 Wells St, W1A 3AE, Fitzrovia. Nearby is Oxford Circus, London. Nearest Underground station is Oxford Circus (approximately 350m away).